.
Life Sciences Research Institute Cultivating the next generation of neuroscientists Blazing new frontiers in neural regeneration State-of-the-art labs and facilities Bringing science and business together

Brain Repair positioning statement

Dates: September 29 - October 1, 2019 

Location: Whitepoint Lodge Resort, NS

Agenda Outline

(subject to minor changes) 

 

Sunday 

3.00pm onwards - Check-in 
5.00pm Trainee/Staff Meeting 
6.00pm Dinner & Guest Speaker 
Dr Arlette Kolta, Université de Montréal
Astrocytes-dependent modulation of neuronal firing: role in sensori-motor integration in trigeminal circuits involved in pain and rhythmic movements.

Monday 
9.00am Session #1
10.30am Coffee Break 
11.00am Session #2  
12.30pm Lunch 
1.30pm Afternoon Break & Team Activities 
6.00pm Dinner & Trivia
8.30pm Entertainment - Live music in WP Lounge 

Tuesday 
8.30am Session #3
10.00am Coffee Break
10.30am Session #4
12.00pm Lunch
1.00pm Session #5
2.30pm Session #6
3.00pm Closing

 Session #1 

  • Vic Rafuse
    – Opening remarks 
  • Adam Johnston (Department of Applied Human Sciences, UPEI)
    – Schwann cells: drivers of tissue repair and regeneration
  • Alana Gullison (McGibbon Lab, UNB) 
    – The Interaction Between Over – Ground Exoskeleton Gait Training and Muscle Spasticity in People with Spinal Cord Injury
  • Alessandro Santuz (Akay Lab) 
    – Control Strategies for Locomotion in Challenging Settings


Session #2 

  • John Frampton (School of Biomedical Engineering, Dalhousie)
    Biomaterial capabilities in the Frampton lab
  • Ana Arantes (McGibbon Lab, UNB) 
    – A Patient-Cooperative Non-slacking Control System for Robot-Assisted Rehabilitation of the Upper Extremity following Stroke
  • Rafaela Andrade-Vieira (Fawcett Lab) 
    – Adapting to not being so strong
  • Han Zhang (Zhang Lab) 
    – Spinal V3 interneurons and left-right coordination in mammalian locomotion


Session #3 

  • Daniel Saucier (O’Connell Lab, Horizon NB) 
    – Identification of circulating microRNAs with diagnostic potential in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis patients
  • Julia Harrison (Rafuse Lab) 
    – 
    Muscular BMP4 in Neuromuscular Homeostasis and Repai
  • Danielle Stanton-Turcotte (Iulianella Lab)
    Molecular control of cell type identity and connectivity in the developing brain
  • Mustafa Nadi (Sean Christie Lab) 
    – Gene supression following a spinal cord injury - concept and methodology


Session #4 

  • Turgay Akay (Department of Medical Neuroscience, Dalhousie) 
    – Role of proprioceptive feedback in precise leg movement during walking
  • Colleen O'Connell (Stan Cassidy Centre for Rehabilitation, NB)
    Best Pain Practices as part of the Spinal Cord Injury Knowledge Mobilization Network
  • Gerben Van Hameren (Friedman Lab) 
    – Preventing Warburg metabolism in mouse peripheral nerve axons reduces post-demyelination motor impairment
  • Alasdair Cameron (Johnson Lab, UPEI) 
    – 
    Single-cell RNA sequencing of human skeletal muscle reveals novel progenitor populations


Session #5

  • Antonios Diab (Fawcett Lab)
    – Sorry if I forget, it’s in my genes
  • Dylan Deska-Gaultier (Zhang Lab) 
    Delineating excitatory V3 interneuron diversity in the mouse spinal cord
  • Chris McGibbon (UNB)
    – UNB Centre for Adaptive Rehabilitation Engineering Update
  • Vic Rafuse (Department of Medical Neuroscience, Dalhousie) 
    – Dalhousie - Ben Gurion Exchange Program


Session #6 

  • Discussion & AMAP Moving Forward 
  • Closing Remarks
Dalhousie University Dalhousie Medical Research Foundation Labour and Advanced Education
IWK Health Centre Capital Health QEII Health Science Centre Foundation
Friday the 18th. © 2018. All rights reserved.. Bridgewater Media Services